International Business

Industrial classification codes (SIC and NAICS) are used to organize industry data and documents into broad topical areas. Mergent Online, Mergent First Research, Mergent Intellect, NexisUni, ABI/INFORM and Business Source databases have industry code look-up functions. The look-up functions allow you to search code descriptions by keyword, then select classifications codes from a list. Industry classification codes are useful to limit search results to a specific industry, to locate companies within an industry, to find industry analysis reports and industry statistics.

Industry codes serve to define broad topical areas such as a management function, an industry, a market, or an organization type. For example, the NAICS code 1300 includes all of the articles on international trade and foreign investment. Code 1500 covers energy and the environment.  In the ABI/INFORM business database, clicking on “Look up classification codes” will open a list of broad categories and nested sub-categories. Check boxes are provided to limit your search results to specific industries, markets or management functions.

Detailed descriptions and historical information about the SIC and NAICS industrial classification systems can be found on the Census.gov website here: 

• The Mergent First Research database includes global industry information. You search by keyword and/ or industry code.
• Start by opening the International Global Content tab at the top right.
• The "Browse for Global Content" link provides a list of industry profiles containing global information.
• Country reports provide business risk trends, headline news, and overview data for the country selected .

Journal articles and news articles retrieved from the Mergent databases are cited according to the format style guidelines you are using for your research paper. See the Citations Libguide for details: http://guides.stetson.edu/Citations

General Guidelines for Citing Mergent Online as a Source

MLA

If there are no authors or editors listed for the data or report you retrieved, use the MLA guidelines for citing an entire website. Since there are no authors or editors listed for the database use Mergent, Inc. as the corporate author, the date is the date accessed.

Example:

     Mergent, Inc. Mergent Online. DuPont-Ball LIbrary, Stetson University, 31 Oct. 2013. Web. 31 Oct. 2013.

             <http://www.mergentonline.com/>

APA

In most cases you will use the following to cite Mergent Online as your source if you are using APA style.  APA refers to non-peer-reviewed work, such as reports, brochures, fact sheets, press releases, and newsletter articles as “gray literature.” List as many of the following elements as are available. 

Author’s name

Date of publication (if there is no date, use “n.d.”)

Title of document (in italics)

A URL that will take readers directly to the source

Give your date of access only if the source itself has no date.

 Example:

     (2013, October). Afghanistan Country Report. Retrieved October 31, 2013, from

             http://www.mergentonline.com

IBISWorld provides industry reports for hundreds of industries.

These comprehensive research reports contain trends, statistics, and analyses on market size, market share of competitors and industry growth rates. Each study includes an overview of the supply chain, key success factors, barriers to entry, and operating conditions.

You can search either by NIACS code, keyword, or by browsing the collection of reports.

When you type in a keyword for an industry, such as the search for "clothes" below, IBISWorld will offer several results in the dropdown as well as an option to "View More Results." 

When you choose "View More Results," you will have many options. Choosing appropriate industry keywords will help you find the results you seek. It may take a few attempts.  

Here is the specialized industry of Pizza Restaurants in the US.

Notice the comprehensive data on the left. You have access to in-depth analysis as well as an overview of any industry with key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecast performance, major industry participants and more.