 |
Call or text 386.747.9028 |
Business-focused databases with scholarly journals, trade publications, and more:
This link opens in a new window
Academic journals, business magazines, and newspapers, including the Wall Street Journal. Also includes country information and statistics, company profiles, industry reports and market research reports.
Business Source Premier contains full-text from the world's top management and marketing journals. Includes many leading journals in the areas of economics, finance, and accounting, as well as country economic reports.
Newspaper resources:
News, business and legal sources from LexisNexis. newspapers, magazines, and some journals. Coverage includes general news topics; foreign language news; company, industry, and market news; legal news; general health topics; accounting/tax info; government topics.
More than 350 newspapers, many with full-text. Coverage 1995 to present. The Major Newspapers collection includes The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Washington Post, and more.
Provides comprehensive full text for regional business publications (including titles from Crain Communications). This database has full text for more than 50 sources.
General Academic Databases:
An archive of scholarly journals. Content spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. The most recent 3-5 years of journals are generally not available. JSTOR has a number of other collections to which we do not subscribe. Provided through a cooperative agreement with Stetson's College of Law Library.
A multidisciplinary database with full-text articles in the arts, business, health, medicine, history, science, technology, social sciences. Includes scholarly articles, professional publication, and magazines.
From the library's home page click on Journals List to search a specific journal or newspaper. The library has electronic access to over 12,000 business journals that cover all areas of business operations (labor, management, marketing, accounting, etc.) and industries (textiles, fashion, food, beverage, computers, manufacturing,etc.).
The Journals List provides information about the volumes, issues and years of a journal the library has access to. Some titles will be available in various formats (print or online in a library database). Print journals (2011-present) are located on the main floor arranged alphabetically by title. Print journals published before 2011 are located on the ground floor arranged alphabetically by title.
To get to the full-text of a journal in a database, click on the journal title that corresponds to the dates of coverage needed.
In cases where a journal is only available in microform (microfiche or microfilm) ask at the front desk for assistance.