Archives and Special Collections

The University Archives is a repository for official records of enduring historical value produced by Stetson University. Records include papers, as well as photographs, objects, and ephemera. University Archives collections may be subject to access restrictions. Some collections are viewable in the Digital Archives, but many others are not available online. For access, please contact us at archives@stetson.edu. 

The General Files constitute a large collection of subject files that span the entire course of Stetson's history, as well as hundreds of topics pertinent to Stetson University and the surrounding community. The files are compiled by archives staff, and typically include newspaper clippings, programs, publications, ephemera, and similar documents regarding a given subject. Major subject areas include:

• Athletics
• Buildings and Grounds
• DeLand, FL
• Events
• Student Organizations
• Campus Departments
• John B. Stetson and the Stetson Family
• Stetson Faculty and Administrators
• Stetson Presidents 
• Stetson Alumni

The General Files are not available online, but may be accessed by visiting the Archives & Special Collections office.

The Stetson Memorabilia Collection is a large collection of artifacts and ephemera documenting the life of the university compiled by the Archives. Primarily comprised of Stetson-related content, this collection also includes many items pertinent to the City of DeLand, Volusia County, and Central Florida, as well as among other topics such as the Cold War and Vietnam. All items from this collection are digitized and available on Stetson's Digital Archives.

Stetson's Newspaper Collection consists of the University's official student newspapers, dating from 1897 through the present. This collection is digitized and fully searchable.

Stetson's Photograph Collection consists primarily of images related to Stetson University and the surrounding community, including photos of campus grounds, events, individuals, and organizations. The collection also contains prints related to the Stetson family, particularly John B. Stetson, Jr., and his tenure as U.S. Minister to Poland.

The Stover Theatre Collection documents Stetson University theater productions. Items in this collection include photos, playbills, posters, scrapbooks, and other objects and ephemera. 

Stetson's collection of University Documents includes official publications, dating from 1884 through the present. All items from this collection are digitized and available on Stetson's Digital Archives. University Documents include:

• University Publications
• Student Handbooks
• Commencement Programs
• Promotional Materials

The Yearbook Collection contains the full run of Stetson's yearbooks, from 1908 to 2002. This collection is digitized and fully searchable.