 |
Call or text 386.747.9028 |
This link opens in a new window
Bibliography of music literature providing broad international coverage.
This link opens in a new windowLocating scores - bibliographic and purchase information:
A comprehensive online scores database that encompasses all major classical musical genres and time periods from the Middle Ages to the 21st century. Includes full, study, piano, and vocal scores.
Information on the music industry:
Transpositions source:
Transcriptions and translations of opera and song texts:
Reference databases for general music topics:
Cross searchable database of music reference sources that allows the user to search the following titles simultaneously: African American Music Reference, Classical Music Reference Library, The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online, and Classical Scores Library. The subscription is limited to 3 simultaneous users.
In OneSearch on the library's website, click Articles, enter keywords, and change Libraries everywhere to Stetson, and click the search icon.
Note the large number of Articles (including book chapters) retrieved. 
To limit to recently published peer-reviewed articles, select the Peer Reviewed filter and click on Last 5 Years on the left. To further refine your search results, add additional keywords in the search box above the results, e.g. band.
The default search is Starts with. Enter a journal title that you know, e.g., Journal of Research in Music Education, and click the search icon.
On the right, note the availability of full-text articles from this journal in various databases available through our library subscriptions. Pay attention to the yars of coverage of each database. You may have to try more than one to find the article you need.
If you can't get to the full-text, click on the Report a broken link link and fill out the form. Library personnel investigate and get back to you.